Skip to main content
Golf Simulator Videos

Golf Simulator Cost Calculator: What a Home Golf Simulator Costs

How much does a golf simulator cost, and what is a fair price for a home golf simulator? Pick the launch monitor's price band, the screen, the projector, the hitting mat and the computer, and the GSV golf simulator cost calculator adds up an estimated range for the whole build. It uses the makers' own list price bands for the launch monitor and GSV's published estimate ranges for everything else. Jay Lasco, host of Golf Simulator Videos, has priced and built simulators from a net in a garage to a full studio, and GSV's ranges come from those builds.

Free GSV tool

Golf simulator cost calculator

Pick the parts you want to see an estimated range for the whole build.

Loading the calculator. Or open the 3D Sim Builder.

What each part costs

PartWhat it doesGSV estimate
Launch monitorMeasures the ball, and on many units the club, and decides more about the room than any other partOften 40 to 60% of a mid-range or premium build
Screen and enclosureTakes the ball and shows the picture, and protects the walls and ceiling$500 to $3,500 and up
ProjectorPuts the course on the screen from a short distance$500 to $2,500 and up
Hitting matWhat the golfer stands on and hits from$150 to $600 and up
ComputerRuns the simulator software; most full software needs a Windows gaming PC$800 to $1,500 and up

These are the ranges from GSV's how to build a golf simulator guide. The calculator splits each range into levels, so a net costs less than an enclosure and a 4K projector more than a 1080p one. Everything is an estimate before codes, tax, shipping and installation.

What a home golf simulator costs: real builds

BuildGSV's estimate
Net or basic screen with a Square Golf Home Edition or Garmin R10Under $1,500 all-in
Square Golf Home Edition with an enclosure, projector and mat$3,500 to $5,000 all-in
SIG10 enclosure build$3,000 to $6,000, depending on the launch monitor
SkyTrak complete package$4,000 to $7,000
Garmin Approach R50 with an enclosure and projector$7,000 to $9,000 all-in
ProTee VX with an enclosure, projector and mat$9,000 to $11,000 all-in
Luxury room with a Carl's Place Pro enclosure$15,000 and up

For three builds priced part by part, see the budget golf simulator guide.

Running costs

  • Memberships: many launch monitors need a paid membership for course play, club data or third-party software. The launch monitor finder shows which.
  • Software: GSPro is $250 a year from GSPro. Other programs come with the launch monitor or have their own plans.
  • Wear: hitting strips and impact screens wear with use, and a busy simulator replaces them in time.

How to spend less

  • Start with the launch monitor and a net, then add a screen and projector later: the launch monitor and the mat carry over.
  • Use GSV's codes: GSV250 takes $250 off enclosures and complete packages at Shop Indoor Golf, and the discount codes page has the rest.
  • Ask for a package deal: a whole build from one of GSV's partner builders can beat buying each part on its own.

Free consultation with GSV's partner builders

Want a real number for your room? Jay works with official partners: master builders he hand-picked, who get on a call quickly and quote the whole build, from the launch monitor to the projector and the install. They offer package deals on the whole build, DIY packages, full installation, and more. The consultation is free.

Get a free consultation

Golf simulator cost questions

How much does a golf simulator cost?

From under $1,500 for a launch monitor and a net to $15,000 and up for a luxury room, by GSV's estimates from real builds. An enclosure build with a projector and a mat runs about $3,000 to $11,000, depending on the launch monitor. The calculator adds up a range for the parts you pick.

What is the most expensive part of a golf simulator?

Usually the launch monitor, often 40 to 60% of a mid-range or premium build by GSV's estimates. It also decides more about the room than any other part.

How much does a golf simulator enclosure cost?

About $500 to $3,500 and up by GSV's estimates: a net or basic screen at the low end, a full enclosure in the middle and a premium or built-in screen at the top.

Do you need a gaming PC for a golf simulator?

For most full simulator software, yes: a Windows gaming PC. Some launch monitors run their own apps on a phone or tablet. GSV's PC benchmarks show which graphics card holds 60 frames a second in each program.

Is the software included in the cost?

The calculator can add GSPro at $250 a year. Many launch monitors also have a membership of their own for course play or club data, which the launch monitor finder shows.

Are the calculator's prices exact?

No. They are GSV's estimate ranges from real builds and the makers' list price bands, before codes, tax, shipping and installation. For a real quote on a whole build, ask for a free consultation.

How do you spend less on a golf simulator?

Start with the launch monitor and a net and add the screen and projector later, use GSV's discount codes, and ask GSV's partner builders about a package deal on the whole build.

More free GSV tools